This is the only red-faced Lovebird species with a white bill. They have a white feathered eye-ring. There is no sexual dimorphism. A. r. roseicollis Adults: The forecrown to behind the eyes is red becoming rose-pink on the face and upper breast. The rump and upper tail-coverts are bright blue. The tail is green, the lateral feathers at the base being black, they are bordered orange-red and subterminally banded black. The bill is horn coloured, the iris dark brown and legs gray. Juveniles: The forecrown is a tawny green suffused rose-pink. The face to upper breast is pale rose-pink suffused grayish blue. The bill is horn coloured with black at the base. A. r. catumbella Adults: The forecrown is a deeper red and the cheeks are more reddish.
Mutations: Peach-faced Lovebirds are prolific breeders and have been breed in captivity for a considerable time. Under these circumstances the opportunity to select for colour mutations exists and there are now a huge number of variations in colour.
Southwest Africa up to 1500m. There are feral populations in Simonstown, Republic of South Africa, and in Phoenix and Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. They are found in the dry open or mountainous country, preferring the broad leaved woodland, lightly timbered grassland, semidesert scrubland, gallery woodland bordering water, and cultivation. They are never found far from water. When the water is always accessible they remain resident, but they will become nomadic in response to water availability. Locally they can be abundant and generally they are common.
They are noisy and gregarious birds. They have a shrill, loud call which some people are not happy to live with.
Peach-faced Lovebirds in the wild gather seeds from the ground or from seedheads. If disturbed while feeding they will gather in nearby trees and return to resume feeding quite quickly. They will fly to drinking areas several times a day.
This Lovebird species is the most widely bred in captivity being that it is both hardy and prolific. They should be provided with a small nest box and a variety of leaves, twigs and dried grasses to furnish the nest. The female will tuck the nesting material into her feathers to carry it back to the nest. The clutch size is usually about 4 to 5 eggs which are incubated for around 23 days. The chicks will fledge about 6 weeks of age and acquire their adult plumage at 4 months old. Although they can be bred in a colony system, it is not recommended, because they can be very aggressive to other birds. Colony systems once established should not have other birds introduced—the colony must remain a family. They should only be set up by those with experience of breeding and in a large aviary. It is by far wiser to keep separate pairs. Kept this way they are a good species for the first time breeder.*
* Breeding should not be taken lightly with any parrot species. There are many parrot rescue organisations and charities over-flowing with unwanted, abused and neglected parrots. Please consider this before commencing with the breeding of any parrot species.
Widely available in many different colour mutations, usually at a reasonable cost.
The Peach-faced Lovebird became established in European aviculture during the latter half of the 19th century. Oddly it was thought to be a variant of the Red-faced Lovebird to begin with and later other species were thought to be the Peach-faced. In the wild they are usually found in small flocks of up to 20 individuals. At abundant sources of water or food the flocks will gather together in numbers of several hundred. They roost communally, usually in communal nests of Weavers and near water.
Many thanks to the following people who have supplied the images displayed on this page. Ajit S. Toumoto